USGA
Golf Canada
BC Golf
IGA
OGA
WSGA
PNGA Logo
PNGA Logo

PNGA Players of the Year, 2006 and Earlier



2006 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

CO-MEN’S: Mitch Gillis – British Columbia Golf Association and Oregon Golf Association

  • OGA Men’s Amateur Champion
  • OGA Stroke Play Champion
  • PNGA Amateur Public Links Champion
  • Wolverine Classic Champion
  • BC Amateur 16th
  • Pacific Coast Amateur Championship – T32

CO-MEN’S: Alex Prugh, Washington State Golf Association

  • USGA Amateur Quarterfinalist
  • British Amateur Round of 16
  • NCAA Division I Finals Top 15
  • Rosauers Open Top 5
  • WSGA Men’s Amateur Runner-up
  • Sahalee Players Championship Top 15
  • USGA Open Local Qualified for Championship
  • USGA Amateur Sectional Qualified for Championship

WOMEN: Paige Mackenzie, Yakima Country Club

  • NCAA Division I Finals Top 10
  • USGA Amateur Qualifying Medalist
  • USGA Amateur Round of 32
  • Curtis Cup Member 3 & 1 Record

JUNIOR GIRL: Jordan Allyne, Washington Junior Golf Association

  • U.S. Junior Girls – Qualified
  • Junior World State qualifier – Tied 5th
  • 18th Junior World National Championship
  • PNGA Junior Girls’ – qualifying medalist
  • Top 20 at Girls’ Junior America’s Cup
  • WJGA Player of the Year

JUNIOR BOY: Andrew Putnam, Washington Junior Golf Association

  • U.S. Junior Boys’ Semifinalist
  • U.S. Junior Boys’ Local Qualifying Medalist
  • Junior World State qualifying medalist
  • 19th Junior World National Championship
  • 1A High School State Champion
  • WJGA Player of the Year

SENIOR MEN: Bob Burton, Everett Golf and Country Club

  • PNGA Master-40 Amateur Champion
  • USGA Senior Open Qualifier Qualifying Medalist
  • Senior Oregon Open Top 10
  • USGA Mid-Amateur Sectional Qualifying Medalist
  • USGA Mid-Amateur Round of 64

SENIOR WOMEN: Lisa Smego, Washington State Golf Association

  • WSGA Senior Amateur Champion
  • USGA Senior Amateur Round of 32
  • USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier Qualified for Championship
  • USGA Mid-Amateur Qualifier Qualified for Championship

 

2005 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

MEN: James Lepp, Ledgeview Golf Club

  • NCAA Champion
  • BC Amateur Champion (4th consecutive win)
  • USGA US Amateur Qualifying Medalist
  • RCGA and BCGA Order of Merit Winner
  • Capas de Las Americas Winner (Repeat winner with Richard Scott)
  • NCAA First Team All American

WOMEN: Paige Mackenzie, Yakima Country Club

  • Trans-National Amateur Champion
  • US Women’s Open – T13th
  • North and South Amateur – Semifinalist
  • NCAA Championship – 10th
  • US Amateur – Round of 32
  • PNGA Amateur – Runner-up
  • PNGA Amateur – Qualifying Medalist

JUNIOR GIRL: Rebecca Kim, Oregon Golf Association

  • LPGA Safeway Classic – Qualified for Championship
  • Oregon 4A High School Champion
  • OGA State Junior Match Play – Medalist
  • OGA State Junior Match Play Champion
  • OGA Tournament of Champions – 2nd
  • Girl’s Junior America’s Cup – 21st

JUNIOR BOY: Mitchell Fox, Alberta Golf Association

  • Canadian Junior Champion
  • Alberta Junior Champion
  • Alberta Masters Champion
  • Canadian Amateur Semi Finalist

SENIOR MEN: Kent Brown, Dominion Meadows Golf Club

  • PNGA Senior Amateur Champion
  • Senior Masters – 5th
  • PNGA Amateur – Round of 32
  • USGA Mid-Am Sectional – Qualifying Medalist
  • PNGA Senior Public Links – Runner-up
  • PNWPGA Senior Players’ Championship -3rd
  • USGA Senior Amateur Qualifier

SENIOR WOMEN: Alison Murdoch, Victoria Golf Club

  • Canadian Women’s Senior Champion
  • BC Women’s Senior Champion
  • PNGA Senior Women’s Champion
  • Irish Senior Ladies Champion

 

2004 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

MEN: Ryan Moore, Classic Golf Club

  • US Amateur Champion
  • US Amateur Public Links Champion
  • NCAA Division I Champion
  • World Amateur Champion
  • Western Amateur Champion
  • Sahalee Players Champion
  • US Amateur Qualifying Medalist
  • NCAA/PING All-America First Team

WOMEN: Renee Skidmore, Everett Golf and Country Club

  • PNGA Amateur Champion
  • WSGA Amateur Runner-Up

JUNIOR GIRL: Inah Park (BCGA), Mayfair Lakes Golf Club

  • Winner Canadian Junior Girls Championship
  • Winning BC Team Member-Canadian Junior Inter-Provincial Team Championship
  • Winner Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour-Cattermole Timber Junior
  • BC Junior T-3rd
  • BC Amateur T-3rd

JUNIOR BOY: Rafael Lee, Marine Drive Golf Club

  • Canadian Junior Champion
  • Canadian Juvenile Champion
  • BC Junior Champion
  • BC Juvenile Champion
  • Financial Group Future Links Western Champion
  • 1st 2004 Canadian Junior Order of Merit

SENIOR MEN: Chris Maletis, Langdon Farms Golf Club

  • Trans Mississippi Senior Amateur Champion
  • OGA Senior Stroke Play Champion
  • OGA Senior Amateur Runner-Up
  • PNGA Senior Amateur, 3rd
  • Match Play at the Canadian Match Play Amateur
  • Crump Cup Semi-Finals
  • Giddings Cup Team Competition, 2nd

SENIOR WOMEN: Alison Murdoch, Victoria Golf Club

  • Canadian National Seniors’ Champion
  • Ireland Senior Ladies Open Champion
  • BC Senior Ladies Championship Runner-up

 

2003 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

CO-MEN’S: James Lepp, B.C. Ledgeview Golf Club

  • Pacific Coast Amateur Champion
  • British Columbia Amateur Champion
  • Canadian Professional Golf Tour Greater Vancouver Classic Champion
  • Canadian Amateur Semifinalist
  • Canadian Order of Merit Winner
  • BCGA Order of Merit Winner
  • Big 10 Conference Player of the Year
  • NCAA Division 1 All-America – Second Team
  • NCAA Division 1 Regional Finals – Top 10
  • Northern Intercollegiate Champion
  • Conrad Rehling Alabama Invitational Champion
  • Bruce Fossum/TaylorMade Invitational Champion

CO-MEN’S: Brock Mackenzie, Yakima Country Club

  • United States Walker Cup Team (3-0-0 match record)
  • NCAA Division 1 Finals – Top 5
  • Sahalee Players Championship – Top 5
  • Northeast Amateur Invitational – Top 10
  • Scratch Players Championship – Top 10
  • Pacific Coast Amateur – Top 15
  • Porter Cup – Top 20
  • US Amateur – Round of 32
  • NCAA Division 1 All-America – First Team
  • 1st on WSGA Men’s 2003 Performance Points List

WOMEN: Amy Wang, Glendale Country Club

  • PNGA Amateur Champion
  • WSGA Amateur Champion
  • US Amateur – Contestant
  • 1st on WSGA 2003 Women’s Performance Points List

JUNIOR GIRL: Kim Shin, Mill Creek Country Club

  • WJGA Player of the Year
  • Washington State AAAA High School Champion
  • Junior America’s Cup Qualifier – Medalist
  • Junior World State Qualifier – Medalist
  • Junior America’s Cup – Top 10
  • US Girls’ Junior – Round of 64

JUNIOR BOY: Dustin Andres, Langdon Farms Golf Club

  • PNGA Junior Boys’ Champion
  • PNGA Amateur Public Links Champion
  • 35th Annual Eddie Hogan Cup – Low Individual
  • John Dropping Memorial Champion
  • Central Oregon Junior Champion
  • Klamath Basin Junior Champion

SENIOR MEN: Bruce Richards, Seattle Golf Club

  • USGA Senior Men’s Amateur – Quarterfinals
  • USGA Senior Men’s Amateur Qualifying – Medalist
  • US National Senior Open Golf Championship Runner-up
  • US Senior Masters – Top 10
  • 2nd on WSGA Senior Men’s 2003 Performance Points List

SENIOR WOMEN: Anne Carr, Fairwood Golf & Country Club

  • USGA Senior Women’s Amateur – Quarterfinals
  • WSGA Senior Women’s Amateur Runner-up
  • SWGA City Champion
  • WSWGA Championship Runner-up
  • PNGA Mid-Amateur – Semifinals
  • 1st on WSGA Senior Women’s 2003 Performance Points List

 

2002 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

MEN: Ryan Moore, Puyallup, WA Moses Pointe Golf Resort

  • 2002 US Amateur Public Links Champion
  • 2002 US Amateur — Quarterfinalist
  • 2002 NCAA Division 1 Finals – Top 10
  • 2002 US Open Sectional Qualifying Medalist
  • 2001-2002 NCAA Division 1 All-America – Honorable Mention
  • 2001-2002 GCAA All-Freshman – First Team

WOMEN: Kailin Downs, Bend, OR; Bend Golf & Country Club

  • Oregon Amateur Champion
  • OGA Women’s Stroke Play Champion
  • PNGA Women’s Amateur – Medalist & Champion
  • U.S. Women’s Amateur Contestant
  • U.S. Women’s Open Qualifying – Advanced to sectional qualifying
  • 2001-02 Mountain West Conference Freshman & Player of the Year
  • MWC All Confernece Team & All-Academic Team
  • Academic All-America
  • 1st on OGA 2002 Women’s Performance Points List

JUNIOR GIRL: Sung Ea Lee, Tacoma, WA

  • Junior PGA Championship Champion
  • WJGA State Championship Runner-up

JUNIOR BOY James Lepp, B.C. Ledgeview Golf Club

  • Canadian Junior Champion (repeat)
  • British Columbia Amateur Champion
  • British Columbia Junior Amateur Champion
  • World Amateur Team Championship (Canadian Team)
  • NCAA Division 1 Finals – Top 15
  • 2001-2002 Big Ten Freshman of the Year
  • 2001-2002 NCAA Division 1 All-America – Honorable Mention
  • Canadian Junior Order of Merit – 2nd
  • Canadian Order of Merit – 4th

SENIOR MEN: Chris Maletis; Portland, Oregon; Pumpkin Ridge GC

  • U.S. Senior Open Championship Contestant
  • Oregon Senior Amateur Champion
  • Senior Oregon Open Champion
  • Washington Senior Open – Low Amateur (tied)
  • Senior Players Championship – Low Amateur (tied)
  • OGA Senior Men’s Stroke Play Championship – 2nd Place (tied)
  • Royal Oaks Invitational Champion
  • 1st on OGA Senior Men’s 2002 Performance Points List

SENIOR WOMEN: Joan Edwards-Powel, Columbia Edgewater CC

  • PNGA Senior Women’s Champion
  • PNGA Women’s Mid-Amateur Champion
  • OGA Mid-Amateur Championship – 2nd place (tied)
  • OGA Tournament of Champions – 3rd place (tied)

 

2001 Pacific Northwest Players fo the Year

MEN: Brian Nosler; Lake Oswego, Oregon; Pumpkin Ridge GC

  • USGA Amateur Championship – Semifinalist
  • OGA Amateur Championship – Runner-up
  • Sahalee Player’s Championship – 3rd Place
  • The Cardinal Amateur – 6th Place
  • Pacific Coast Amateur Championship – Top 25 individual & member of 2nd place Team
  • Northwest Open – Low Amateur, top 10 overall
  • Rosauers Spokane Open – 2nd amateur, top 15 overall
  • Royal Oaks Invitiational – 2nd Place
  • 2001 All-Pac 10 Team
  • 1st on OGA Men’s 2001 Performance Points List
  • Current Golf Week/Titleist Performance Rankings: 14th
  • Member of the Arizona State University men’s golf team (Senior)

WOMEN: Kelli Kamimura; Burlington, Washington; Avalon GC

  • WSGA Women’s Amateur Champion
  • USGA Women’s Amateur Qualifying – Low Qualifier
  • USGA Women’s Amateur Championship – Quarterfinalist
  • 1st on Washington State Golf Association Women’s Performance Points List

JUNIOR GIRL: Kailin Downs; Bend, Oregon; Bend G&CC

  • Western Girls Junior Champion
  • OGA Tournament of Champions – Champion
  • PNGA Women’s Amateur – Semifinalist
  • OGA Women’s Stroke Play – 4th place

JUNIOR BOY: Jonathon Moore; Portland, Oregon; Royal Oaks CC

  • Oregon Amateur Medalist
  • Oregon Amateur Champion
  • 84th Western Junior Champion
  • Royal Oaks Invitational Champion
  • AJGA Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail Junior Champion
  • AJGA Ashworth Junior Classic Champion
  • USGA Junior Amateur Championship – Round of 32
  • OGA Men’s Stroke Play Championship – T9th place
  • Worldcom Junior Classic – 2nd place
  • AJGA Cannon Team Matches – member of victorious West Team (2 wins, 2 loses)
  • Golf Week/Titleist Performance Ranking – 4th Place

SENIOR MEN: Chris Maletis; Portland, Oregon; Pumpkin Ridge GC

  • Oregon Senior Amateur Champion
  • OGA Senior Men’s Stroke Play Championship – 2nd place
  • Qualified for U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship
  • Oregon Amateur Championship – Round of 64
  • PNGA Men’s Amateur Championship – Round of 64
  • OPGA Senior Open – 2nd Amateur, 8th Overall
  • PNW Senior Player’s Championship – 8th place overall
  • OGA Mid-Amateur Championship – 6th place
  • 1st on OGA Senior Men’s 2001 Performance Points List

SENIOR WOMEN: Anne Carr; Renton, Washington; Fairwood G&CC

  • USGA Senior Women’s Amateur Championship – Runner up
  • WSGA Senior Women’s Amateur – Runner-up
  • PNGA Women’s Amateur – Round of 32

 

2000 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

JUNIOR BOY: RYAN MOORE, PUYALLUP, WA

  • 2000 USGA Junior Boys’ Runner-up
  • 2000 USGA Junior Boys’ Medalist
  • 2000 WJGA State Boy’s Champion
  • 2000 AJGA Ping Langdon Farms Junior Classic – T5th Place
  • 2000 AJGA Compaq Junior Championship at Trophy Lakes – T8th Place

JUNIOR GIRL: PAIGE MACKENZIE, YAKIMA, WA

  • 2000 USGA Junior Girls’ Qualifier
  • 2000 Junior America’s Cup Runner-up
  • 2000 AJGA Ping Langdon Farms Junior Classic – T3rd Place
  • 2000 AJGA Boise/John Dropping Memorial Junior – T11th Place

MEN: JEFF QUINNEY, EUGENE, OR

  • 2000 USGA Men’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 PNGA Men’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 Oregon Amateur Champion

WOMEN: MOLLY COOPER, TUMWATER, WA

  • 2000 PNGA Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 WSGA Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 USGA Women’s Amateur Qualifier

SENIOR MEN: KEN FORSTER, SALEM, OR

  • 2000 British Senior Open – Low Amateur
  • 2000 PNGA Senior Men’s Amateur Runner-up

SENIOR WOMEN: ANN SWANSON, WOODINVILLE, WA

  • 2000 PNGA Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 WSGA Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 2000 Seattle Women’s City Champion

 

1999 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

JUNIOR BOY: KEVIN KLEBE, COLTUS LAKE, B.C.

  • 1999 Canadian Junior Champion
  • 1999 World Junior Team Championship – 5th Place
  • 1999 BC Men’s Amateur – Top 20

JUNIOR GIRL: ALLISON HANNA, PORTLAND, OR

  • 1999 Three AJGA Titles
  • 1999 Oregon Junior Stroke Play Champion
  • 1999 USGA Junior Girls’ Round of 16
  • 1999 Junior America’s Cup 2nd Place

MEN: RYAN LAVOIE, PASCO, WA

  • 1999 Pacific Coast Amateur Champion
  • 1999 WSGA Men’s Amateur Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Stroke-Play Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Match-Play Champion
  • 1999 Sahalee Player’s Championship Runner-Up
  • 1999 PNGA Men’s Amateur Round of 16
  • 1999 USGA Men’s Amateur Qualifier

WOMEN: JIMIN KANG, LYNNWOOD, WA

  • 1999 USGA Women’s Amateur Runner-Up
  • 1999 WSGA Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 1999 USGA Women’s Open Qualifier
  • 1999 LPGA Safeco Classic Participant

SENIOR MEN: KEN FORSTER, SALEM, OR

  • 1999 Oregon Senior Open Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Senior Amateur Champion
  • 1999 USGA Senior Amateur Round of 16

SENIOR WOMEN: JOAN EDWARDS-POWELL, PORTLAND, OR

  • 1999 PNGA Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Senior Stroke-Play Champion
  • 1999 Oregon Tournament of Champions Champion

 

1998 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

JUNIOR BOY: GORDON SCUTT, VICTORIA, BC – CEDAR HILL GC

  • 1998 Canadian Junior Champion
  • 1998 BC Junior – 2nd
  • 1998 BC Men’s Amateur – 3rd
  • 1998 Canadian Men’s Amateur – Quarterfinalist
  • Junior Inter-Provincial Team Championships – 7th
  • 1998 Canadian World Junior Team Member

JUNIOR GIRL: JIMIN KANG, SHORELINE, WA – LYNNWOOD GC

  • 1998 AJGA Ping Phoenix Junior Champion
  • 1998 AJGA Polo Golf Junior Champion
  • 1998 AJGA Las Vegas Founders’ Legacy Junior – 2nd
  • 1998 AJGA McDonald’s Besty Rawls National – 5th
  • 1998 AJGA Lucent Technologies Girls’ – 5th
  • 1998 AJGA Taylor Made Woodlands – 8th
  • 1998 AJGA Rolex Tournament Of Champions – 10th
  • 1998 Canon Cup Team Member
  • 1998 AJGA First-Team All-American
  • Ranked #4 Of National Junior Girls By Golfweek in 1998

MEN: JEFF QUINNEY, EUGENE, OR – EUGENE CC

  • 1998 PNGA Men’s Amateur Champion
  • 1998 Oregon Amateur Champion
  • 1998 NCAA Championships – 11th
  • 1998 Pacific Coast Amateur – 13th
  • 1998 Oregon Open – Top 20
  • NCAA All-American Honorable Mention

WOMEN: STEFANIE COLEMAN, TACOMA, WA – CLASSIC CC

  • 1998 PNGA Women’s Amateur Public Links Champion
  • 1998 USGA Women’s Public Links Semifinalist
  • 1998 PNGA Women’s Amateur Semifinalist
  • 1998 USGA Women’s Amateur Qualifier
  • 1998 LPGA SAFECO Classic Participant

SENIOR MEN: GEORGE STOKES, VICTORIA, BC – VICTORIA GC

  • 1998 Canadian Senior Champion
  • 1998 British Columbia Senior Champion
  • 1998 Canadian Senior Match Play – Quarterfinalist
  • 1998 British Columbia Team Member
  • 1998 PNGA Senior Men’s Amateur – 9th

SENIOR WOMEN: JOAN EDWARDS-POWELL, PORTLAND, OR-COLUMBIA-EDGEWATER CC

  • 1998 PNGA Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 1998 Oregon Senior Women’s Amateur Champion
  • 1998 PNGA Women’s Amateur Runner-Up

 

1997 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

JUNIOR BOY: JASON ALLRED, ASHLAND, OREGON – ROGUE VALLEY GC

  • 1997 USGA JUNIOR BOYS’ AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • 1997 U.S. AMATEUR ROUND OF 16
  • 1997 GOLFWEEK NATIONAL JUNIOR BOYS TOP 7 RANKING
  • 1997 FIRST TEAM ROLEX JUNIOR ALL-AMERICAN
  • 1998 INAGURAL IZZO CUP TEAM MEMBER SELECTION

JUNIOR GIRL: KELLI KAMIMURA, BURLINGTON, WA – GATEWAY GC

  • 1997 USGA JUNIOR GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER
  • 1997 AJGA ROYAL GRIP ASPEN CHAMPION
  • 1997 WASHINGTON STATE AA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ CHAMPION
  • 1997 AJGA POLO RALPH LAUREN CHAMPION, LANGDON FARMS GC
  • 1997 AJGA ROLEX ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
  • 1997 LPGA SAFECO CLASSIC CONTESTANT

MEN: KIRK SMITH, EVERETT, WA – EVERETT G&CC

  • 1997 PNGA MEN’S MID-AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • 1997 PNGA MEN’S MASTER-40 AMATEUR STROKE PLAY MEDALIST
  • 1997 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LEFT HANDED GOLFERS CHAMPION
  • 1997 REPRESENTED WSGA AT USGA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
  • 1997 WASHINGTON STATE MEN’S BEST-BALL CHAMPION
  • 1997 EVERETT G&CC CLUB CHAMPION

WOMEN: ANNA-JANE EATHORNE, PENTICTON, B.C. – PENTICTON G&CC

  • 1997 B.C. WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • 1997 CANADIAN WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICAN – NCAA DIVISION I
  • 1997 BIG WEST CONFERENCE CHAMPION
  • 1996-97 BIG WEST CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
  • 1997 GTE COLLEGE COACHES ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN

SENIOR MEN: ED BARTLETT, BOISE, IDAHO – WARM SPRINGS GC

  • 1997 PNGA SENIOR MEN’S AMATEUR RUNNER-UP
  • 1997 USGA SENIOR MEN’S AMATEUR RUNNER-UP

SENIOR WOMEN: JOAN EDWARDS-POWELL, PORTLAND, OR-COLUMBIA-EDGEWATER CC

  • 1997 PNGA SENIOR WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • 1997 OREGON SENIOR WOMEN’S AMATEUR CHAMPION
  • 1997 OREGON SENIOR WOMEN’S MEDALIST
  • 1997 OGA TEAM FOR USGA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
  • 1997 COLUMBIA-EDGEWATER CC CLUB CHAMPION (14TH TIME)
  • 1997 ASTORIA CC CLUB CHAMPION (4TH TIME)