PNGA Logo
PNGA Logo
PNGA Logo
PNGA Logo
  • PNGA Facebook
  • PNGA Twitter
  • PNGA YouTube
  • PNGA Instagram
ALL-ACCESS TOURNAMENT CALENDAR ALL-ACCESS TOURNAMENT CALENDAR ALL-ACCESS TOURNAMENT CALENDAR ALL-ACCESS TOURNAMENT CALENDAR ALL-ACCESS TOURNAMENT CALENDAR

PNGA Men’s Amateur Championship



2020 PNGA Men’s Amateur Championship


Championship Details

Date: July 6-11, 2020

Location: The Idaho Club | Sandpoint, Idaho

Lodging: The PNGA has negotiated discounted hotel rates for tournament players and guests.

  • Lodging information will be available soon!

Entry Fee: $225 (USD)

Entry Includes: One hosted practice round, two rounds of stroke play qualifying, match play rounds for the 64 players who qualify, tee gifts, range balls, one player lunch or meal voucher, crystal awards for medalist and top eight finishers.

Entry Deadline: Monday, June 15, 2020

Eligibility: Entries are open to male amateur golfers who: (1) have an up-to-date USGA Handicap Index or Golf Canada Handicap Factor not exceeding 4.4, and (2) are members in good standing of a PNGA member club.

Presidential Invitations: A maximum number of 32 Presidential Invitations may be extended to individuals who are not PNGA members. Requests for Presidential Invitations must be submitted via email to championships@thepnga.org by June 1, 2020. All requests must include a golfing resume outlining major accomplishments.

Field Limit: Field will be limited to 168 qualified entrants. At the close of entry, the field of 168 will be filled by the lowest USGA Handicap Indexes and Golf Canada Handicap Factors in addition to Presidential Invitees and exempt players.

Schedule:
Championship – 168 players eligible

  • Stroke Play: 36 holes stroke play to determine 64 qualifiers for match play. A tie for lowest qualifying scorer or last qualifier’s place will be decided immediately by a hole-by-hole play-off.
  • Match Play: A draw based on qualifying scores will be used. Ties in qualifying rounds will be decided by a blind draw, except that places of those participating in a play-off will be determined by performance in the play-off.

Practice Round: All players will be allowed one complimentary practice round prior to the championship.

Caddies: A player may provide his own caddie. Host club caddies will not be available.

Carts: The Local Rule prohibiting the use of motorized transportation as prescribed in Section 8 of the Committee Procedures is in effect.

As a general rule, players and their caddies must walk the course at PNGA Championships. But consistent with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), a disabled player or caddie may be permitted to use a golf cart as an accommodation to his or her disability. As required by the ADA, the PNGA will evaluate such requests on a case-by-case basis. The required form entitled Golf Cart Request Form (as well as additional important information for first time and subsequent requests for a cart) is available at the following link: thepnga.org/policies

Exemptions: All past PNGA Men’s Amateur Champions; 2019 PNGA Men’s Amateur runner-up, Josh McCollum; semifinalists, Carson Berry and Jacob Koppenberg; quarterfinalists, Mason Greene, Joe Highsmith, Sean Kato, Jon McCaslin. Other exempt players: Quade Cummins, Keynan Fanslow, Kyosuke Hara, Reid Hatley, Pat O’Donnell, Nate Plaster, Jackson Rothwell, Ian Siebers, Jeff Strickland, Spencer Tibbits.


WAGR event

Performance Points

Performance Points breakdowns are provided by each association. Please use the links below to find the Performance Points for your event.


Past Champions:
YEAR LOCATION CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
2019 Tacoma Country & Golf Club Laurent Desmarchais Josh McCollum
2018 The Home Course Mitchell Baldridge Trevor Yu
2017 Emerald Valley Golf & Resort Emmett Oh Derek Bayley
2016 Wine Valley Golf Club Carl Yuan Andrew Whalen
2015 Sunriver Resort Anthony Quayle Shintaro Ban
2014 Palouse Ridge Golf Club James Beale Cole Madey
2013 Bandon Dunes Golf Resort Cameron Peck Hans Reimers
2012 Wine Valley Golf Club Shotaro Ban Carl Jonson
2011 Tetherow Golf Club Zac Blair Tyler Raber
2010 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Brett Drewitt Cory Renfrew
2009 The Home Course Tyler Matthews Josh Anderson
2008 Banbury Golf Club Jason Kang Stephen Hale
2007 Emerald Valley Golf Club Jake Younan-Wise Patrick Nagle
2006 Shaughnessy Golf and Country Club Danny Green Erik Olson
2005 Oakbrook Golf and Country Club Jordan Madison Travis Andrews
2004 Overlake Golf and Country Club David Fern Liam Kendregan
2003 Royal Oaks Country Club Nick Flanagan John Merrick
2002 Spokane Country Club Brady Stockton Corey Prugh
2001 Eugene Country Club Jason Hartwick Robert Hamilton
2000 Bandon Dunes Golf Resort Jeff Quinney Han Lee
1999 Inglewood Golf Club Michael Beard Mike Haack
1998 Bear Creek Country Club Jeff Quinney Craig Welty
1997 Willamette Valley Country Club Ben Crane Ryan Kelly
1996 Loomis Trail Golf Club Joel Kribel Nick Malinowski
1995 The Oregon Golf Club Birk Nelson David Lebeck
1994 Royal Oaks Country Club Tiger Woods Ted Snavely
1993 Riverside Golf and Country Club Chris Jorgensen Scott Johnson
1992 Spokane Country Club Scott Bennett David Solomon
1991 Portland Golf Club Craig Kanada David Jacobsen
1990 Canterwood Golf and Country Club Warren Vickers Karl Smith
1989 Fircrest Golf Club Todd Kernaghan George Mack, Jr.
1988 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Mike Swingle David Donaldson
1987 Tacoma Country and Golf Club Scott Sullivan Kent Myers
1986 Meadow Springs Country Club Jim Strickland Jeff Ellis
1985 Columbia Edgewater Country Club Mike Hegarty John Bodenhamer
1984 Seattle Golf Club Jeff Ellis Bruce Plummer
1983 Tualatin Country Club Dave DeLong Fred Haney
1982 Spokane Country Club Eric Johnson Scott Geroux
1981 Glendale Country Club Rick Fehr Lawrence Zech
1980 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Brian Haugen Stuart Holroyd
1979 Eugene Country Club Mark Wiebe Brent Murray
1978 Tacoma Country and Golf Club Scott Tuttle Ron Delaney
1977 Yakima Country Club Jeff Coston Scott Krieger
1976 Waverley Country Club Bill Sander Tim Bond
1975 Quilchena Golf and Country Club Bob Mitchell Lenny Brannen
1974 Sahalee Country Club Ed Jonson Gus Zefkeles
1973 Uplands Golf Club Dave Mick Jeff Ellis
1972 Royal Oaks Country Club Jim McLean Dick Price
1971 Fircrest Golf Club Jim McLean Clint Names
1970 Manito Golf and Country Club Pat Welch Rick Weihe
1969 Capilano Golf and Country Club Jim McLean Bruce Richards
1968 Illahe Hills Country Club Allen Brooks Kent Myers
1967 Broadmoor Golf Club Donny Power Don Scott
1966 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Elwin Fanning Erv Parent
1965 Tacoma Country and Golf Club George Holland Butch Ogilvy
1964 Riverside Golf and Country Club Mickey Shaw Dick Price
1963 Spokane Country Club Ken Storey Mahlon Moe
1962 Vancouver Golf Club Kermit Zarley, Jr. Terry Campbell
1961 Overlake Golf and Country Club Harry Givan Kenneth Storey
1960 Victoria Golf Club Ron Willey James Cuthill
1959 Portland Golf Club Ron Willey Dick Stearns
1958 Fircrest Golf Club George Holland William O’Brien
1957 Spokane Country Club Bill Warner Jim Mallory
1956 Marine Drive Golf Club Bob Kidd Erv Parent
1955 Inglewood Golf Club Dick Yost Bobby Roos
1954 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Bob Fleming Lyle Crawford
1953 Columbia Edgewater Country Club Dick Yost Bruce Cudd
1952 Tacoma Country and Golf Club Bill Mawhinney Bruce Cudd
1951 Spokane Country Club Jack Westland Gene May
1950 Capilano Golf and Country Club Al Mengert Harry Givan
1949 Seattle Golf Club Bruce McCormick Ray Weston
1948 Victoria Golf Club Glen Sherriff Jack Westland
1947 Alderwood Country Club Ray Weston Chester Gordon
1946 Fircrest Golf Club Harry Givan Ernie Jonson
1945 Point Grey Golf and Country Club Harry Givan Kenny Black
1944 No Tournament WWII
1943 No Tournament WWII
1942 No Tournament WWII
1941 Spokane Country Club Bud Ward Matt Palacio
1940 Broadmoor Golf Club Jack Westland Harry Givan
1939 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Jack Westland Kenny Black
1938 Waverley Country Club Jack Westland Don Moe
1937 Tacoma Country and Golf Club Harry Givan Don Moe
1936 Point Grey Golf and Country Club Harry Givan Jim Robertson
1935 Seattle Golf Club Albert Campbell Harry Givan
1934 Spokane Country Club Kenneth Storey Ralph Whaley
1933 Victoria Golf Club Albert Campbell Alan Taylor
1932 Alderwood Country Club H.C. Egan Eddie Hogan
1931 Fircrest Golf Club Frank Dolp Dr. O.F. Willing
1930 Vancouver Golf Club Eddie Hogan John Robbins
1929 Inglewood Golf Club Frank Dolp Malcolm McNaughton
1928 Portland Golf Club Dr. O.F. Willing Don Moe
1927 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club Rudolph Wilhelm Frank Dolp
1926 Spokane Country Club Forest Watson Dr. O.F. Willing
1925 Tacoma Country and Golf Club H.C. Egan Forest Watson
1924 Shaughnessy Heights Golf Club Dr. O.F. Willing W.I. Hunter
1923 Seattle Golf Club H.C. Egan Lee Stiel
1922 Royal Colwood Golf and Country Club George Von Elm Bon Stein
1921 Waverley Country Club George Von Elm H.C. Egan
1920 Vancouver Golf Club H.C. Egan Rudolph Wilhelm
1919 Spokane Country Club Clare Griswold Clark Spiers
1918 Seattle Golf Club H.A. Fleager J.H. Ballinger
1917 Waverley Country Club Rudolph Wilhelm H.A. Fleager
1916 Spokane Country Club S.R. Smith Paul Ford
1915 Tacoma Country and Golf Club H.C. Egan Paul Ford
1914 Seattle Golf Club Jack Neville H.C. Egan
1913 Butte Country Club A.V. Macan E.J. Barker
1912 Victoria Golf Club R.N. Kincks J.F. Arbuckle
1911 Waverley Golf Club W.B. Mixter R.D. Lapham
1910 Tacoma Country and Golf Club R.L. MacLeay H.S. Griggs
1909 Seattle Golf Club Douglas Grant J. Gillison, Jr.
1908 Victoria Golf Club George Ladd Munn D. Gillespie
1907 Spokane Country Club T.S. Lippy J. Gillison, Jr.
1906 Seattle Golf Club C.K. Magill J. Gillison, Jr.
1905 Waverley Country Club R.L. MacLeay T.A. Linthicum
1904 Victoria Golf Club R.L. MacLeay N.E. Ayer
1903 Waverley Country Club R.L. MacLeay F.C. Newton
1902 Tacoma Country and Golf Club F.C. Newton H.J. Brenner
1901 Victoria Golf Club A.H. Goldfinch W.E. Oliver
1900 Waverley Country Club P.B. Gifford N.E. Ayer
1899 Tacoma Country and Golf Club Charles H. Mallott A.H. Goldfinch